Jpeg
Jpeg

Privacy Statement

In the following we inform you about the collection of personal data during the use of our website and in the event of the initiation or conclusion of contractual relationships. Personal data are all data that can be related to you personally, such as name, address, e-mail addresses, user behavior.

From the processing of personal data

1) Responsible person

Responsible for data processing:

Metalli Trafilati S.r.l.
rappresentata dal suo amministratore, signor Carsten Bleck
Via C. Colombo n. 27
I-24046 Osio Sotto (BG)

Phone: +39 035 5295777
Fax: +39 035 808925
E-mail: uffico@metalli-trafilati.it

Contact person:

If you have any questions about data protection in connection with this website, please contact us:

WAK Full-Service GmbH
Rohrstraße 17
58093 Hagen
Germany

Phone: +49 2331 73620
E-mail: datenschutz_metalli-trafilati@wak-online.de

2) Your rights

You have the following rights with regard to personal data concerning you:

  • Right to information,
  • Right to correction or removal,
  • Right to limit the processing,
  • Right to appeal against the processing,
  • Right to data transferability.

You also have the right to complain to a data protection supervisory authority about the processing of your personal data by us.

The responsible data protection supervisory authority for Italy is:

Garante per la Protezione dei Dati Personali
Piazza Venezia 11
00187 Roma
Italia

Phone: +39-06-696771
Fax: +39-06-696773785
E-mail: garante@gpdp.it

3) Collection of personal data while visiting our website

When you visit our websites, we collect the personal data that your browser transmits to our server. We collect this data as it is technically necessary for us to display our website to you and to guarantee stability and security. This also gives reasons for our justified interest in data collection. The legal basis is Art. 6 Para. 1 f) DSG-VO.

  • Name and URL of the retrieved file
  • Date and time of retrieval
  • transferred data volume
  • Message about successful retrieval (HTTP response code)
  • Browser type, version and language of the browser
  • operating system
  • Referer URL (i.e. the previously visited page)
  • Websites accessed by the user’s system through our website
  • Internet service provider of the user
  • IP address and the requesting provider

4) Collection of personal data when contacting us

If you contact us by e-mail, we will store your e-mail address and the time of contact as well as the other data you voluntarily provide to us in your e-mail (e.g. telephone number for callbacks, your name or your address). In this case, the processing of your data serves to answer your request and any further questions you may have.

The legal basis for this processing is Art. 6 para. 1 f) DSG-VO. Our justified interest results from our interest in the profitability of our business operations.

If the data processing is performed for the implementation of pre-contractual measures, which take place at your request, or if you are already our customer, for the implementation of the contract, the legal basis for this data processing is Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 DSG-VO. If you contact us by telephone or fax, we will store your telephone or fax number if you make it available to us. In addition, we store other data that you voluntarily provide to us (e.g. address, availability for callbacks).

In this case, the processing of your data serves to answer your enquiry and any further questions you may have.

The legal basis for this processing is Art. 6 para. 1 f) DSG-VO. Our justified interest results from our interest in the profitability of our business operations.

If you contact us by letter, we store the data that you voluntarily make available to us (e.g. address, availability for recalls).

In this case, the processing of your data serves to answer your request and any further questions you may have.

The legal basis for this processing is Art. 6 para. 1 f) DSG-VO. Our justified interest results from our interest in the profitability of our business operations.

5) Data for the fulfilment of our contractual obligations

We process personal data that we need to fulfil our contractual obligations. This includes, for example, name, address, ordered products, invoice and payment data. The legal basis for the processing of these data is Art. 6 Para. 1 b) DSG-VO. We need the data to fulfil our contractual obligations.

6) Use of cookies

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored in the Internet browser or by the Internet browser on the user’s computer system. When a user visits a website, a cookie can be stored on the user’s operating system. This cookie contains a characteristic string of characters that enables the browser to be uniquely identified when the website is called up again.

7) Passing on to third parties

To provide our services, we involve external service providers to a certain extent (e.g. postal services, logistics companies, tax consultants). We select these service providers carefully; if required by law, we conclude a contract with you for order processing in accordance with Art. 28 DSG-VO. We oblige such service providers to use personal data in accordance with the requirements of the data protection laws and to guarantee the protection of the rights of the person concerned.

Except in the cases mentioned above, personal data will not be transferred to entities or persons outside the EU.

The legal basis for the processing of the data in this case is Art. 6 Para. 1 f) Data Protection Basic Regulation. The legitimate interest arises from our interest in the proper conduct of our business and the provision of our services.

8) Deletion of data

The data processed by us will be deleted or their processing restricted in accordance with Art. 17 and 18 DSGVO. Unless explicitly stated in this Privacy Policy, the data we hold will not be kept for more than seven days and will be deleted immediately after your affiliation (except in the event of an investigation by the judicial authorities regarding an offence). If the data are not deleted because they are required for other and legally permissible purposes, their processing will be restricted. This means that the data will be blocked and not processed for other purposes. This applies, for example, to data that must be stored for commercial or tax reasons.

In accordance with Italian law, the data is generally kept for 10 years for civil reasons, in accordance with Art. 2220 of the Codice Civile Italiano, Italian Civil Code, (accounting documents and invoices, letters and telegrams received, copies of invoices sent, letters and telegrams) and for tax reasons as long as the checks of the corresponding tax period have not been completed and therefore beyond the period set by art. 2220 of the Codice Civile or by other tax laws according to art. 22, par. 2, D.P.R. no. 600/1973.